Privacy Policy

Real World Fundraising is a trading name of Caroline Hamilton and references to “Real World Fundraising”, “we” and “us” should be read accordingly.

This Privacy Policy provides information on how we use your personal information and the steps you can take to control that use.

Real World Fundraising is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information we hold about people whose personal data is held in our information systems.

How to Contact Us

We operate from two sites: Office LG12, Garden Studios, 71-75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ and 13 Avon Court, Keswick Road, London SW15 2JU.

Our address for correspondence is 13 Avon Court, Keswick Road, London SW15 2JU.

Our email address is info@realworldfundraising.co.uk.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Caroline Hamilton who can be contacted at caroline.hamilton@realworldfundraising.co.uk. Caroline Hamilton is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration reference Z9551974).

The Type of Information We Collect

Real World Fundraising collects information in five areas:

The Provision of Goods and Services

We will hold information to enable us to provide you with services or products that you have requested, in which case we have a contractual obligation to you. We will retain this information for two years. In addition, we will retain financial information for six years as required by HMRC; this may include copies of invoices, in electronic format or as hard copies.

Marketing

To promote our services and products to charities with which we are not otherwise in contact, we may hold information on charities. This information will be taken from a charity’s website and will only include the name of the charity, the address of its office and the nature of the charity’s work. Any materials we send will include information on how to opt out from further contact with Real World Fundraising.

The Provision of Newsletters

If you have requested to join our mailing list, you will have made a statement that you give consent for your details to be held in our records. Your name and contact details will be retained for two years. We will retain both a hard copy and electronic copy of the statement you made giving us permission to contact you. Any materials we send will include information on how to opt out from further contact with Real World Fundraising.

Trust Fundraising

We may hold information on charitable trusts, which are a separate legal entity; we will only hold information on trusts that is in the public domain, has been sourced from non-intrusive sources and where we believe we have a legitimate interest to hold the information. We will exclude email addresses for trust personnel which could be used to identify an individual.

Employment

If you have applied to us for employment or casual work we will retain the information you provided for six months so that we can contact you with offers of work. If we have provided you with work, we will retain financial information on payments made to you for six years as required by HMRC.

Rights of Privacy and Legitimate Interests

When making a decision on whether to hold a piece of information, we take care to balance the rights to privacy of individuals with our legitimate interests.

Selling Personal Information

We never sell, donate, swap or otherwise disclose personal data, unless legally required to do so

eg where the information is requested by the Police or HMRC.

Reviewing the Personal Information We Hold On You

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you, we will aim to provide this within 3 working days; no charge is made for this service. Requests should be sent to info@realworldfundraising.co.uk. You have a right to change the permissions you previously gave and to demand that the information we hold on you is removed or amended.

Complaints

If you are in any way dissatisfied about the way we process your personal information you can contact us at info@realworldfundraising.co.uk and we will try to resolve the matter quickly. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office; details are available at ico.org.uk/concerns.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on 21 May 2018. It may be amended or updated at a future date.

Real World Fundraising

Address for written communications:

13 Avon Court

Keswick Road

London SW15 2JU

Email: info@realworldfundraising.co.uk